24July2024

You are here: Home

2024 State Rural Junior Championship Results

Final results for the 2024 State Rural Junior Championship held in Mooroopna on Sunday 24 March 2024 are now available.

The results are available for download at the bottom of this page. 

Presentation photos and times for all events will be posted on VFBV's dedicated Championships Facebook Page.

Results for all events are available to view here.

Champion Team - Ascot & District A

 

11 - 13 Years Aggregate Winner - Ascot & District A

11 - 15 years Aggregate Winner - Napoleons-Enfield A

 

Event 1A:  Low Down Pump & Ladder – 11-13 Years       

1st

Miners Rest A

20.21

Seconds

2nd

Maiden Gully A

20.59

Seconds

3rd

Mandurang A

20.60

Seconds

4th

Beazley’s Bridge B

20.68

Seconds

5th

Gapsted A

20.70

Seconds

 

Event 1B:  Low Down Pump & Ladder – 11-15 Years

1st

Napoleons-Enfield A

16.95

Seconds

2nd

Ascot & District A

18.25

Seconds

3rd

Napoleons-Enfield B

19.02

Seconds

4th

Beazley’s Bridge A

19.58

Seconds

5th

Dunrobin/Nangeela A

20.36

Seconds

 

Chief Officer’s Challenge Event, Low Down Pump & Ladder

1st

Miners Rest A 11-13 Years (Levi Watt, Harry Walls, Maden Irving & Ed McHoul)

2nd

Napoleons-Enfield 11-15 Years (Billy Bedgood, Mitch Hazlett, Harrison VanGaans & Charlotte Roberts)

3rd

Chief Officer’s Charges: Chief Officer Jason Heffernan, DCO Brett Boatman, Acting DCO Adrian Gutsche & ACFO Tony Owen)

 

Event 2A:  Wet Hose & Ladder – 11-13 Years      

1st

Ascot & District A

23.56

Seconds

2nd

Mandurang A

24.58

Seconds

3rd

Maiden Gully A

25.49

Seconds

4th

Miners Rest B

25.77

Seconds

5th

Beazley’s Bridge A

26.19

Seconds

 

Event 2B:  Wet Hose & Ladder – 11-15 Years      

1st

Napoleons-Enfield A

20.50

Seconds

2nd

Beazley’s Bridge A

22.07

Seconds

3rd

Ascot & District A

22.29

Seconds

4th

Napoleons-Enfield B

22.96

Seconds

5th

Eldorado A

23.04

Seconds

 

Event 4A:  Tanker – Priming, Pumping & Ladder – 11-13 Years

1st

Ascot & District A

29.36

Seconds

2nd

Napoleons-Enfield A

30.58

Seconds

3rd

Beazley’s Bridge C

30.97

Seconds

4th

Gapsted A

34.24

Seconds

5th

Mandurang A

34.85

Seconds

 

Event 4B:  Tanker – Priming, Pumping & Ladder – 11-15 Years

1st

Beazley’s Bridge B

26.18

Seconds

2nd

Ascot & District A

26.65

Seconds

3rd

Napoleons-Enfield A

26.90

Seconds

4th

Dunrobin/Nangeela A

27.83

Seconds

5th

Napoleons-Enfield B

29.54

Seconds

 

Event 5A:  Hydrant & Tanker – 11-13 Years

1st

Beazley’s Bridge A

28.06

Seconds

2nd

Ascot & District A

29.69

Seconds

3rd

Beazley’s Bridge B

30.15

Seconds

4th

Miners Rest A

33.52

Seconds

5th

Maiden Gully A

33.63

Seconds

 

Event 5B:  Hydrant & Tanker – 11-15 Years

1st

Beazley’s Bridge A

25.34

Seconds

2nd

Mandurang A

27.12

Seconds

3rd

Beazley’s Bridge B

27.35

Seconds

4th

Napoleons-Enfield B

28.56

Seconds

5th

Ascot & District A

29.26

Seconds

 

Event 6A:  Tanker – Drawing Water from Tank – 11-13 Years

1st

Beazley’s Bridge A

23.09

Seconds

2nd

Ascot & District A

24.37

Seconds

3rd

Miners Rest A

27.73

Seconds

4th

Gapsted A

28.05

Seconds

5th

Napoleons-Enfield B

28.18

Seconds

 

Event 6B:  Tanker – Drawing Water from Tank – 11-15 Years

1st

Mandurang A

20.80

Seconds

2nd

Beazley’s Bridge B

22.47

Seconds

3rd

Eldorado A

22.57

Seconds

4th

Ascot & District A

24.46

Seconds

5th

Napoleons-Enfield A

27.71

Seconds

 

FINAL AGGREGATES

              

11-13 YEARS AGGREGATE

1st

Ascot & District A

52

Points

2nd

Beazley’s Bridge A

34

Points

3rd

Miners Rest A

26

Points

 

11-15 YEARS AGGREGATE

1st

Napoleons-Enfield A

40

Points

2nd

Beazley’s Bridge B  (on a countback)

32

Points

3rd   

Ascot & District A   (on a countback)

32

Points

 

CHAMPION TEAM:

1st

Ascot & District A

84

Points

2nd

Beazley’s Bridge A

64

Points

3rd

Napoleons-Enfield A

50

Points

 

VFBV State President Encouragement Award winner:  Maiden Gully B

 

Stan Ross Conduct Trophy winner:   Springhurst Brigade

 

Junior Firefighter Sprint winners:

11-13 Years – Female: Tilly McErlain, Ascot & District   

11-13 Years – Male:    Tom Griffiths, Gapsted

11-15 Years – Female: Charlotte Roberts, Napoleons-Enfield

11-15 Years – Male:    Equal 1st – Aiden Bryant, Mannerim and Otis Patton, Beazley’s Bridge

 

 

Read 2824 times Last modified on Sunday, 24 March 2024 17:25
CFA Volunteers are the unpaid professionals of our Emergency Services. VFBV is their united voice, and speaks on behalf of Victoria's 60,000 CFA Volunteers.

Newsletter