13June2024

You are here: Home

2024 State Rural Senior Championship Results

Final results for the 2024 State Rural Senior Championship held in Mooroopna on Saturday 23 March 2024 are now available.

The results are available for download at the bottom of this page. 

Presentation photos and times for all events will be posted on VFBV's dedicated Championships Facebook Page.

Results for all events are available to view here.

Division 1 Aggregate Winner - Eldorado A 

 

Division 2 Aggregate Winner - Truganina A 

Division 3 Aggregate Winner - Eldorado D

 

Event 1:  Low Down Pump & Ladder

Division 1:

1st

Eldorado A

16.28

Seconds

 

2nd

Leopold A

16.55

Seconds

 

3rd

Beazley’s Bridge A

17.40

Seconds

 

4th

Beazley’s Bridge B

17.47

Seconds

 

5th

Mandurang A

17.53

Seconds

 

 

 

 

 

Division 2:

1st

Truganina A

17.01

Seconds

 

2nd

Elaine A

17.13

Seconds

 

3rd

Dunrobin/Nangeela B

18.10

Seconds

 

4th

Swan Hill A

19.09

Seconds

 

5th

Pearcedale A

19.66

Seconds

 

 

 

 

 

Division 3:

1st

Maiden Gully A

19.37

Seconds

 

2nd

Napoleons-Enfield A

21.16

Seconds

 

3rd

Doreen A

21.57

Seconds

 

4th

Eldorado D

22.65

Seconds

 

5th

Truganina B

23.25

Seconds

 

Event 2:  Wet Hose & Ladder

Division 1:

1st

Leopold A

14.44

Seconds

 

2nd

Beazley’s Bridge B

15.53

Seconds

 

3rd

Beazley’s Bridge A

16.56

Seconds

 

4th

Eldorado A

16.70

Seconds

 

5th

Sedgwick A

17.16

Seconds

 

 

 

 

 

Division 2:

1st

Dunrobin/Nangeela B

16.28

Seconds

 

2nd

Pearcedale A

16.73

Seconds

 

3rd

Truganina A

17.14

Seconds

 

4th

Eldorado B

17.64

Seconds

 

5th

Eldorado C

18.55

Seconds

 

 

 

 

 

Division 3:

1st

Moorooduc B

17.48

Seconds

 

2nd

Maiden Gully A

17.92

Seconds

 

3rd

Moorooduc A

18.40

Seconds

 

4th

Eldorado D

18.92

Seconds

 

5th

Napoleons-Enfield A

19.36

Seconds

 


Event 3:  Tanker Hose Reel & Ladder

Division 1:

1st

Eldorado A

41.53

Seconds

 

2nd

Leopold A

41.68

Seconds

 

3rd

Connewarre A

44.13

Seconds

 

4th

Beazley’s Bridge A

44.64

Seconds

 

5th

Sedgwick A

46.53

Seconds

 

 

 

 

 

Division 2:

1st

Truganina A

47.97

Seconds

 

2nd

Elaine A

48.74

Seconds

 

3rd

Pearcedale A

52.56

Seconds

 

4th

Leopold B

53.33

Seconds

 

5th

Mannerim A

53.68

Seconds

 

 

 

 

 

Division 3:

1st

Maiden Gully A

55.93

Seconds

 

2nd

Eldorado D

57.70

Seconds

 

3rd

Truganina B

58.19

Seconds

 

4th

Mannerim B

58.25

Seconds

 

5th

Chiltern A

59.24

Seconds

 

Event 4:  Tanker - Priming, Pumping & Ladder

Division 1:

1st

Springhurst A

21.16

Seconds

 

2nd

Sedgwick A

22.15

Seconds

 

3rd

Hurstbridge A

23.07

Seconds

 

4th

Leopold A

23.26

Seconds

 

5th

Hurstbridge B

23.71

Seconds

 

 

 

 

 

Division 2:

1st

Eldorado C

24.61

Seconds

 

2nd

Truganina A

25.24

Seconds

 

3rd

Elaine A

25.69

Seconds

 

4th

Swan Hill A

25.95

Seconds

 

5th

Dunrobin/Nangeela B

26.98

Seconds

 

 

 

 

 

Division 3:

1st

Eldorado D

26.42

Seconds

 

2nd

Doreen A

26.98

Seconds

 

3rd

Moorooduc A

31.41

Seconds

 

4th

Chiltern A

31.87

Seconds

 

5th

Mannerim B

33.09

Seconds

 

Event 5:  Hydrant & Tanker

Division 1:

1st

Hurstbridge A

18.76

Seconds

 

2nd

Strathmerton A

19.95

Seconds

 

3rd

Beazley’s Bridge A

20.17

Seconds

 

4th

Dunrobin/Nangeela A

20.24

Seconds

 

5th

Leopold A

20.47

Seconds

 

 

 

 

 

Division 2:

1st

Eldorado B

22.95

Seconds

 

2nd

Dunrobin/Nangeela B

23.05

Seconds

 

3rd

Truganina A

23.45

Seconds

 

4th

Pearcedale A

24.15

Seconds

 

5th

Rutherglen A

24.23

Seconds

 

 

 

 

 

Division 3:

1st

Moorooduc A

20.58

Seconds

 

2nd

Napoleons-Enfield A

22.83

Seconds

 

3rd

Eldorado D

23.11

Seconds

 

4th

Maiden Gully A

24.69

Seconds

 

5th

Moorooduc B

25.98

Seconds

 


Event 6:  Tanker – Drawing Water from Tank

Division 1:

1st

Eldorado A

16.63

Seconds

 

2nd

Hurstbridge A

17.18

Seconds

 

3rd

Beazley’s Bridge B

18.84

Seconds

 

4th

Hurstbridge B

19.76

Seconds

 

5th

Leopold A

19.77

Seconds

 

 

 

 

 

Division 2:

1st

Truganina A

18.25

Seconds

 

2nd

Eldorado C

18.31

Seconds

 

3rd

Dunrobin/Nangeela B

18.90

Seconds

 

4th

Swan Hill A

19.08

Seconds

 

5th

Elaine A

19.55

Seconds

 

 

 

 

 

Division 3:

1st

Eldorado D

20.44

Seconds

 

2nd

Moorooduc A

21.07

Seconds

 

3rd

Napoleons-Enfield A

21.51

Seconds

 

4th

Maiden Gully A

22.99

Seconds

 

5th

Moorooduc B

24.65

Seconds

 

 

FINAL AGGREGATES

 

DIVISION 1 AGGREGATE

 

1st

Eldorado A

52

points

 

2nd  

Leopold A

44

Points

 

3rd  

Hurstbridge A

32

Points

 

 

 

 

 

 

DIVISION 2 AGGREGATE

 

1st

Truganina A

70

Points

 

2nd

Dunrobin/Nangeela B

40

Points

 

=3rd

Elaine A & Eldorado C

28

Points

 

DIVISION 3 AGGREGATE

 

1st

Eldorado D

56

Points

 

2nd

Maiden Gully A

50

Points

 

3rd

Moorooduc A

38

Points

 

 

Alan King AFSM Memorial Conduct Trophy winner:    Moorooduc Brigade

 

Outstanding Female Team:         District 9/27 Women’s Network

 

Winners of the Firefighter Sprint:

 

Female competitors:       1st           Alicia Roberts, Napoleons-Enfield

                                    2nd          Trinity Williams, Chiltern

                                    3rd          Emma Templeton, Swan Hill

 

Male competitors:           1st           Lachlan Wilkinson, Leopold

                                    2nd          Yee Zhao, Pearcedale

                                    3rd          Nathan Bolger. Connewarre

 

Read 2355 times Last modified on Sunday, 24 March 2024 17:29
CFA Volunteers are the unpaid professionals of our Emergency Services. VFBV is their united voice, and speaks on behalf of Victoria's 60,000 CFA Volunteers.

Newsletter