13June2024

You are here: Home

2024 State Urban Senior Championship Results

Final results for the 2024 State Urban Senior Championships held in Mooroopna on Saturday 23 and Sunday 24 March 2024 are now available.

The full results are available for download at the bottom of this page.

Photo's of presentations are being progressively uploaded to VFBV's dedicated Championships Facebook Page. Team times for each event are available for download at the bottom of this page. 

Grand Aggregate Winner - Melton A

B Section Aggregate Winner - Cohuna 

Wet Aggregate Winner - Melton A 

Female Aggregate Winner - Tatura 

Final Aggregate Board 

SATURDAY, 23rd MARCH

Event 1 – Ladder Race, One Competitor 

1st

MARYVALE (1) (Matt Royal)

6.92

seconds

2nd

OSBORNE PARK A (2) (Jordan Winsall)

7.02

seconds

3rd

EAGLEHAWK (1) (Steven Matthews)

7.03

seconds

4th

PATTERSON RIVER (2) (Mark Mullins)

7.34

seconds

5th

OSBORNE PARK B (1) (Jaxon Winsall)

7.35

seconds

 

Event 2 – B Section Hose & Ladder, Five Competitors

1st

HOPPERS CROSSING

23.57

seconds

2nd

KYNETON

25.08

seconds

3rd

COHUNA

25.40

seconds

4th

WARRACKNABEAL

25.43

seconds

5th

ECHUCA A

26.13

seconds

 

Event 3 – A Section Y Coupling, Four Competitors 

1st

OSBORNE PARK A

7.94

seconds

2nd

DANDENONG

8.09

seconds

3rd

WENDOUREE

8.21

seconds

4th

OSBORNE PARK B

8.23

seconds

5th

MORWELL

8.48

seconds

 

Event 4 – A Section Hose and Ladder, Eight Competitors

1st

OSBORNE PARK A

22.76

seconds

2nd

MARYVALE

22.90

seconds

3rd

OSBORNE PARK B

24.61

seconds

4th

MORWELL

24.72

seconds

5th

WENDOUREE

25.31

seconds

 

Event 5 – B Section Y Coupling, Four Competitors 

1st

ECHUCA A

7.90

seconds

2nd

ECHUCA B

8.96

seconds

3rd

COHUNA

9.05

seconds

4th

CRESWICK

9.20

seconds

5th

KYNETON

9.24

seconds

 

Event 6 – Female Y Coupling, Two Competitors

1st

TATURA – NEW RECORD (Hayley Rennie, Charlotte Freemantle)

12.05

seconds

2nd

MELTON A (Gabby Keats, Lorelei Geysing)

12.27

seconds

3rd

MILDURA (Lucy Garraway, Katrina Garraway)

13.60

seconds

4th

ECHUCA B (Hannah Norman, Charlee Amos)

14.02

seconds

5th

SWAN HILL B (Jasmin Stayner, Sarah Scott)

14.14

seconds

 

Event 7 – A Section Y Coupling Ladder Eights

1st

OSBORNE PARK A

32.99

seconds

2nd

DANDENONG

37.07

seconds

3rd

OSBORNE PARK B

39.05

seconds

4th

PATTERSON RIVER

39.86

seconds

5th

SALE

40.24

seconds

 

Event 8 – B Section Hose, Hydrant and Pumper

1st

WARRNAMBOOL

15.03

seconds

2nd

ECHUCA A

15.45

seconds

3rd

HALLAM

15.85

seconds

4th

COHUNA

16.03

seconds

5th

HOPPERS CROSSING

16.76

seconds

 

Event 9 – B Section Wet Hose Striking One Disc Twice with Removable Back Cap

1st

WARRACKNABEAL – NEW RECORD

16.49

seconds

2nd

ECHUCA A

18.10

seconds

3rd

HOPPERS CROSSING

19.08

seconds

4th

KYNETON

19.77

seconds

5th

KNOX GROUP

20.12

seconds

 

Event 10 – A Section Hose, Hydrant and Pumper 

1st

MELTON A

12.62

seconds

2nd

NARRE WARREN

12.89

seconds

3rd

OSBORNE PARK A

13.66

seconds

4th

PATTERSON RIVER

14.00

seconds

5th

WERRIBEE

14.67

seconds

 

Event 11 – A Section Hose & Reel Sixes

1st

MELTON A

28.66

seconds

2nd

MARYVALE

30.17

seconds

3rd

WENDOUREE

30.22

seconds

4th

DANDENONG

32.35

seconds

5th

SALE

33.55

seconds

 

Event 12 - B Section Marshall, One Competitor 

1st

MAFFRA (1) (Brent McKenzie)

27.90

seconds

2nd

SWAN HILL A (2) (Adam Saunders)

27.99

seconds

3rd

HORSHAM (2) (Jonathon Hornsby)

28.27

seconds

4th

ECHUCA A (1) (Jordan Simpson)

28.29

seconds

5th

ECHUCA A (2) (Martyn Currey)

29.59

seconds

 

Chief Officer’s Challenge Event

1st

MELTON A (Bayllie Arandt, Poppy Arandt, Leah Steele, Jayson Cassar)

20.07

seconds

2nd

CHIEF’S CHARGERS (Jason Heffernan, Rohan Luke, Brett Boatman, Adrian Gutsche)

29.41

seconds

 

Event 13 – B Section Wet Hose Striking One Disc Twice 

1st

COHUNA

16.76

seconds

2nd

KNOX GROUP

16.84

seconds

3rd

WARRNAMBOOL

17.15

seconds

4th

KYNETON

17.58

seconds

5th

WARRACKNABEAL

17.87

seconds

 

Event 14 - A Section Marshall, One Competitor 

1st

MARYVALE (2) (Jordan Royal)

24.88

seconds

2nd

DANDENONG (1) (Millar Anderson)

25.39

seconds

3rd

MELTON A (1) (Bailey Rhodes)

25.57

seconds

4th

PATTERSON RIVER (2) (Mark Mullins)

26.04

seconds

5th

MARYVALE (1) (Matt Royal)

26.07

seconds

 

Event 15 – Female Marshall, One Competitor

1st

HOPPERS CROSSING (Amanda Lawrence)

31.38

seconds

2nd

KERANG (Kendall Ash)

32.15

seconds

3rd

NARRE WARREN (Samantha McKean)

32.54

seconds

4th

MAFFRA (Charlie Giles)

34.12

seconds

5th

HORSHAM/WARRACKNABEAL (Claire Longstaff)

34.54

seconds

 

Event 16 - B Section Pumper & Ladder

1st

COHUNA

16.42

seconds

2nd

HOPPERS CROSSING

17.08

seconds

3rd

ECHUCA A

17.62

seconds

4th

WARRNAMBOOL

18.23

seconds

5th

MAFFRA

19.82

seconds

 

Event 17 - A Section Hydrant & Tanker

1st

MELTON A – NEW RECORD

12.41

seconds

2nd

WENDOUREE

12.42

seconds

3rd

KANGAROO FLAT

13.37

seconds

4th

DANDENONG

14.43

seconds

5th

OSBORNE PARK B

14.64

seconds

 

SUNDAY, 24th MARCH

Event 18 – Hydrant Race, One Competitor

1st

OSBORNE PARK A (1) (Aiden Couzens)

11.91

seconds

2nd

SWAN HILL A (2) (Adam Saunders)

12.32

seconds

3rd

DANDENONG (1) (Millar Anderson)

12.78

seconds

4th

MARYVALE (1) (Matt Royal)

12.80

seconds

5th

PATTERSON RIVER (2) (

12.82

seconds

 

Event 19 – Female Hydrant Race, One Competitor  

1st

NARRE WARREN (Samantha McKean)

14.60

seconds

2nd

HORSHAM/WARRACKNABEAL (Isabella Orszulak)

15.23

seconds

3rd

SALE (Dana King)

15.42

seconds

4th

EUROA (Teagan Kubeil)

15.61

seconds

5th

HALLAM (Melanie Naujok)

16.21

seconds

 

Event 20 – A Section Pumper & Ladder 

1st

MELTON A

14.98

seconds

2nd

WENDOUREE

16.41

seconds

3rd

DANDENONG

16.73

seconds

4th

MARYVALE

16.88

seconds

5th

OSBORNE PARK A

17.48

seconds

 

Event 21 – B Section Hydrant & Tanker

1st

SWAN HILL A – NEW RECORD

12.88

seconds

2nd

COHUNA

13.05

seconds

3rd

MELTON B

16.75

seconds

4th

ECHUCA B

16.94

seconds

5th

ECHUCA A

19.06

seconds

 

Event 22 – Female Marshall, Two Competitors

1st

TATURA (Hayley Rennie, Charlotte Freemantle)

18.89

seconds

2nd

SWAN HILL A (Porsha Bruton, Sienna Kruger)

19.31

seconds

3rd

KNOX GROUP (Isabella Gluskie, Jessica Walker)

20.42

seconds

4th

ECHUCA B (Kirra Stickleton, Hannah Norman)

20.51

seconds

5th

MILDURA (Lucy Garraway, Katrina Garraway)

21.02

seconds

 

Event 23 – B Section Hose & Reel Sixes 

1st

HOPPERS CROSSING

33.03

seconds

2nd

KYNETON

33.21

seconds

3rd

WARRACKNABEAL

33.45

seconds

4th

HORSHAM

37.88

seconds

5th

WARRNAMBOOL

39.06

seconds

 

Event 24 – A Section Marshall, Two Competitors 

1st

WENDOUREE (1) (Craig Broidy, Damon Sutton)

15.19

seconds

2nd

OSBORNE PARK A (2) (James Mullins, Aiden Couzens)

15.73

seconds

3rd

MELTON A (2) (Bailey Rhodes, Devante Johnes) 

15.99

seconds

4th

WERRIBEE (1) (Aiden Trifilio, Michael Trifilo)

16.35

seconds

5th

MELTON A (1) (Jack Geysing, Ben Geysing)

16.46

seconds

 

Event 25 – A Section Hose and Reel Eights 

1st

OSBORNE PARK A

28.09

seconds

2nd

MELTON A

29.84

seconds

3rd

OSBORNE PARK B

30.41

seconds

4th

SALE

30.58

seconds

5th

NARRE WARREN

32.93

seconds

 

Event 26 – B Section Marshall, Two Competitors 

1st

ECHUCA A (1) (Jordan Simpson, Martyn Currrey)

15.96

seconds

2nd

MAFFRA (1) (Brent McKenzie, Cameron Hood)

17.06

seconds

3rd

HOPPERS CROSSING (2) (Christopher Trawn, Gary Trawn)

17.46

seconds

4th

KNOX GROUP (1) (William Johnson, Benjamin Landells)

17.51

seconds

5th

COHUNA (1) (Adrian Stone, Shannon Treacy)

17.81

seconds

 

Event 27 – Champion Fours 

1st

MELTON A

17.30

seconds

2nd

OSBORNE PARK A

17.59

seconds

3rd

PATTERSON RIVER

17.77

seconds

4th

ECHUCA A

19.04

seconds

5th

KANGAROO FLAT

19.80

seconds

 

Vic./W.A. Challenge Event

Victorian team time – 29.08 seconds

 

East vs West Challenge Events

Hose & Reel Eights – Open

1st

West

30.59

seconds

2nd

East

31.03

seconds

 

Wet Hose Striking One Disc Twice – Female

1st

West

17.89

seconds

2nd

East

18.56

seconds

 

Torchlight Procession

1st

MELTON

98.00%

 

2nd

DIAMOND CREEK

97.00%

 

=3rd

EUROA, MARYVALE, PATTERSON RIVER, WERRIBEE

95.00%

 


FINAL AGGREGATE RESULTS

Dry Aggregate

1st

OSBORNE PARK A

23

Points

2nd

MARYVALE

19

Points

=3rd

DANDENONG & ECHUCA A

11

Points

 

Wet Aggregate

1st

MELTON A

90

Points

2nd

OSBORNE PARK A

66

Points

3rd  

COHUNA

52

Points

 

Female Aggregate

1st

TATURA

16

Points

2nd

NARRE WARREN

11

Points

3rd

HOPPERS CROSSING

8

Points

 

SECTION AGGREGATES:

‘A’ SECTION

1st

MELTON A

97

Points

2nd

OSBORNE PARK A

92

Points

3rd

MARYVALE

43

Points

 

‘A’ SECTION WET AGGREGATE

1st

MELTON A

90

Points

2nd

OSBORNE PARK A

66

Points

3rd 

WENDOUREE

28

Points

 

 ‘B’ SECTION

1st

COHUNA

56

Points

=2nd

ECHUCA A & HOPPERS CROSSING

53

Points

 

‘B’ SECTION WET AGGREGATE

1st

COHUNA

52

Points

2nd

HOPPERS CROSSING

50

Points

3rd

ECHUCA A

34

Points

 

APPLIANCE AGGREGATES

‘A’ SECTION

1st

MELTON A

48

Points

2nd

WENDOUREE

20

Points

=3rd

DANDENONG & NARRE WARREN

10

Points

 

‘B’ SECTION

1st

COHUNA

30

Points

2nd

WARRNAMBOOL

20

Points

3rd

ECHUCA A

18

Points

 

2024 CHAMPION BRIGADE:    

The team members of MELTON A are:

  1. James Arandt
  2. Jake Carrol
  3. Ben Geysing
  4. Jack Geysing
  5. Lorelei Geysing
  6. Ashley Goudie
  7. Denzel Johns
  8. Devante Johns
  9. Gabby Keats
  10. Brodie Leitch
  11. Bailey Rhodes
  12. Cooper Rhodes
  13. Ryan Stone
  14. Jacob Steel
  15. Coach & Competitor Anthony Rhodes

 

Results for the 2024 Champion Competitor:

1st

Bailey Rhodes – Melton A

30

Points

=2nd

Craig Briody and Damon Sutton – Wendouree

18

Points

 

 

Read 2541 times Last modified on Wednesday, 10 April 2024 16:13
CFA Volunteers are the unpaid professionals of our Emergency Services. VFBV is their united voice, and speaks on behalf of Victoria's 60,000 CFA Volunteers.

Newsletter