24July2024

You are here: Home

2024 State Urban Junior Championship Results

Final results for the 2024 State Urban Junior Championships held in Mooroopna on Saturday 16 and Sunday 17 March 2024 are now available.

The results are listed below and are also available for download at the bottom of this page. 

Presentation photos and placegetters for all events have been posted on VFBV's dedicated Championships Facebook Page. Team times for each event are available for download at the bottom of this page. 

 

RESULTS – Saturday 16th March

Event  1               Hydrant – One Competitor, Under 14 Years

1st

MELTON A (Ryder Millington)

10.43

seconds

2nd

KANGAROO FLAT (Chris Mason)

11.09

seconds

3rd

ECHUCA A (Gratton Harrison)

11.21

seconds

4th

MELTON C (Ricky Cassar)

11.51

seconds

5th

KYNETON (Bonnie Tracey)

11.69

seconds


Event  2               Y Coupling – Two Competitors, Under 17 Years

1st

MELTON A (Devante Johns, Brodie Leitch)

11.61

seconds

2nd

KYNETON (Sam Foster, Royce Sharp)

12.09

seconds

3rd

MELTON B (Jay Challis, Riley Hunter)

13.17

seconds

4th

ECHUCA A (Mason Whinfield, Sophie Amos)

13.17

seconds

5th

SALE (Daniel King, Ruth King)

13.38

seconds

 

Event  3               Wet Hose Striking Second Disc – Four Competitors, Under 14 Years

1st

MAFFRA (Kobe Parsons, Tyler Schoenmaekers, Kristin Murphy, Kye Bence)

19.12

seconds

2nd

MELTON A (Ryder Millington, Tyler Goudie, Poppy Arandt, Lily Leitch)

19.19

seconds

3rd

ECHUCA A (Gratton Harrison, Archie Collier, Rick Ronnan, Connor Drinkwell)

19.65

seconds

4th

KYNETON (John Perace, Charlie Tracey, Bonnie Tracey, Patrick Sutton)

20.71

seconds

5th

SWAN HILL A (Xavier Morpeth, Orla Scott, Isiah Blair, Sasha Hayes)

21.01

seconds

 

Event  4               Y Coupling – Four Competitors, Under 17 Years

1st

KANGAROO FLAT (Dylan Gilbee, Lucy Gilbee, Oliver Lowndes, Katrina O;Neill)

8.32

seconds

2nd

MELTON A (Devante Johns, Brodie Leitch, Bayllie Arandt, Leah Steele)

8.64

seconds

3rd

MELTON C (Ryan Stone, Jyce Pascoe, Jayson Cassar, Mikaylah Crawford)

9.46

seconds

4th

ROWVILLE A (Matthew De Flippis, Thomas Landells, Lauren Braysahw, Brenton Radford)

9.63

seconds

5th

ECHUCA A (Sam Schmedje, Mason Whinfield, Sophie Amos, Kaylea Blake)

9.98

seconds

 

Event 5                Wet Hose Striking 1st & 2nd Discs – Four Competitors, Under 17 Years

1st

MELTON A (Devante Johns, Brodie Leitch, Bayllie Arandt, Leah Steele)

18.51

seconds

2nd

MELTON C (Ryan Stone, Jyce Pasco, Jayson Cassar, Mikaylah Crawford)

19.12

seconds

3rd

ROWVILLE A (Matthew De Flippis, Thomas Landells, Laurne Brayshaw, Brenton Radford)

19.26

seconds

4th

WERRIBEE A (Matthew Packer, Mitchell Inglis, Noah Carver, Rose Higgs)

20.13

seconds

5th

GISBORNE (Asher Kroon, Lincoln Moyes, Zac Dickson, Dylan Anderson-Treacy, Riley Judd)

21.28

seconds

  

Event  6               Marshall – One Competitor, Under 14 Years

1st

ECHUCA A (Archie Collier)

31.09

seconds

2nd

KANGAROO FLAT (Chris Mason)

33.95

seconds

3rd

SWAN HILL A (Isiah Blair)

34.38

seconds

4th

MELTON A (Tyler Goudie)

34.73

seconds

5th

HAMILTON (Jordan Uebergang)

37.07

seconds

 

Event  7               Wet Hose Striking 1st & 2nd Discs – Four Competitors, Under 14 Years

1st

SWAN HILL A (Xavier Morpeth, Orla Scott, Isiah Blair, Sasha Hayes)

21.61

seconds

2nd

ECHUCA A (Gratton Harrison, Archie Collier, Rick Ronnan, Connor Drinkwell)

21.87

seconds

3rd

MELTON A (Ryder Millington, Tyler Goudie, Poppy Arandt, Lily Leitch)

22.30

seconds

4th

MAFFRA (Kobe Parsons, Tyler Schoenmaekers, Kristin Murphy, Kye Bence)

23.19

seconds

5th

KYNETON (John Pearce, Charlie Tracey, Bonnie Tracey, Patrick Sutton)

23.51

seconds

 

Event  8               Marshall – One Competitor, Under 17 Years

1st

ROWVILLE A (Matthew De Filippis)

26.93

seconds

2nd

SWAN HILL A (Hunta Lindsay)

28.18

seconds

3rd

MELTON A (Devante Johns)

28.41

seconds

4th

MELTON C (Ryan Stone)

28.65

seconds

5th

ECHUCA A (Mason Whinfield)

28.75

seconds

 

Event  9               Wet Hose – Two Competitors, Under 17 Years

1st

MELTON A (Devante Johns, Brodie Leitch)

10.12

seconds

2nd

MELTON C (Jyce Pasco, Ryan Stone))

10.25

seconds

3rd

SWAN HILL A (Hunta Lindsay, Amity Scott)

10.81

seconds

4th

WERRIBEE A (Mitchell Inglis, Noah Carver)

10.92

seconds

5th

KYNETON (Sam Foster, Royce Sharp)

11.03

seconds

 

Event 10              Marshall – Two Competitors, Under 14 Years

1st

MAFFRA (Kobe Parsons, Tyler Schoenmaekers)

19.46

seconds

2nd

MELTON A (Ryder Millington, Tyler Goudie)

19.69

seconds

3rd

ECHUCA A (Gratton Harrison, Archie Collier)

20.18

seconds

4th

MELTON C (Jyce Pasco, Jayson Cassar)

20.20

seconds

5th

SALE (Tom de Nobile, Connor Knights)

22.06

seconds

 

Event 11              Wet Hose – Two Competitors, Under 14 Years

1st

MELTON A (Ryder Millington, Tyler Goudie)

12.98

seconds

2nd

ECHUCA A (Gratton Harrison, Archie Collier)

13.54

seconds

3rd

KYNETON (Charlie Tracey, Patrick Sutton)

13.59

seconds

4th

SWAN HILL A (Isiah Blair, Sasha Hayes)

13.75

seconds

5th

HAMILTON (Amely Pech, Jayda Bruni)

13.93

seconds

  

RESULTS – Sunday 17th March

Event 12              Hydrant – One Competitor, Under 17 Years

1st

MELTON A (Devante Johns)

12.23

seconds

2nd

WARRACKNABEAL  (Cody Polack)

13.69

seconds

3rd

KANGAROO FLAT (Dylan Gilbee)

13.71

seconds

4th

ECHUCA A (Sam Schmedje)

14.15

seconds

5th

MELTON C (Ryan Stone)

14.78

seconds

 

Event 13              Y Coupling – Two Competitors, Under 14 Years

1st

SWAN HILL A (Xavier Morpeth, Isiah Blair)

13.11

seconds

2nd

WARRACKNABEAL A (Zander Jonasson, Ben Wright)

13.97

seconds

3rd

ECHUCA A (Gratton Harrison, Archie Collier)

15.77

seconds

4th

SALE (Tom De Noble, Connor Knights)

15.82

seconds

5th

MELTON C (Ronan Steele, Ricky Cassar)

16.70

seconds

 

Event 14                Wet Hose Striking Second Disc - Four Competitors, Under 17 Years

1st

MELTON A (Devante Johns, Brodie Leitch, Bayllie Arandt, Leah Steele)

15.46

seconds

2nd

MELTON C (Ryan Stone, Jyce Pasco, Jayson Cassar, Mikaylah Crawford)

17.48

seconds

3rd

SWAN HILL A (Hunta Lindsay, Amity Scott, Sarah Scott, Madison Roberts)

17.89

seconds

4th

MELTON B (Alexis Johnston, Riley Hunter, Jay Challis, Matilda Franzo)

18.48

seconds

5th

ROWVILLE A (Matthew De Filippis, Thomas Landells, Lauren Brayshaw, Brenton Radford)

18.55

seconds

 

Event 15              Y Coupling – Four Competitors, Under 14 Years

1st

MAFFRA (Kobe Parsons, Tyler Schoenmaekers, Kristin Murphy, Kye Bence)

9.31

seconds

2nd

SWAN HILL A (Xavier Morpeth, Orla Scott, Isiah Blair, Sasha Hayes)

10.30

seconds

3rd

MELTON A (Ryder Millington, Tyler Goudie, Poppy Arandt, Lily Leitch)

10.35

seconds

4th

ECHUCA A (Gratton Harrison, Archie Collier, Rick Ronnan, Connor Drinkwell)

10.66

seconds

5th

WARRACKNABEAL A (Zander Jonasson, Ben Wright, Maddison Bentley, Riley Bish)

11.62

seconds

 

Event 16              Wet Hose Striking One Disc Twice – Four Competitors, Under 14 Years

1st

MAFFRA (Kobe Parsons, Tyler Schoenmaekers, Kristin Murphy, Kye Bence)

16.53

seconds

2nd

ECHUCA A (Gratton Harrison, Archie Collier, Rick Ronnan, Connor Drinkwell)

16.92

seconds

3rd

MELTON C (Ronan Steele, Ricky Cassar, Charlotte Crawford, Jayden Nixon)

17.65

seconds

4th

KYNETON (John Pearce, Charlie Tracey, Bonnie Tracey, Patrick Sutton)

18.72

seconds

5th

MELTON A (Ryder Millington, Tyler Goudie, Poppy Arandt, Lily Leitch)

19.11

seconds

 

Event 17              Marshall – Two Competitors, Under 17 Years

1st

MELTON A (Devante Johns, Brodie Leitch)

15.57

seconds

2nd

KANGAROO FLAT (Dylan Gilbee, Oliver Lowndes)

18.60

seconds

3rd

SALE (Daniel King, Izac Thexton)

19.30

seconds

4th

WARRACKNABEAL A (Cody Polack, Hayden Polack)

19.73

seconds

5th

RED CLIFFS A (Dylan Leerson, Tay Oliver)

20.44

seconds

 

Event 18              Wet Hose Striking One Disc Twice – Four Competitors, Under 17 Years

1st

MELTON A (Devante Johns, Brodie Leitch, Bayllie Arandt, Leah Steele)

14.14

seconds

2nd

KANGAROO FLAT (Dylan Gilbee, Lucy Gilbee, Oliver Lowndes, Katrina O’Neill)

15.25

seconds

3rd

MELTON C (Ryan Stone, Jyce Pasco, Jayson Cassar, Mikaylah Crawford)

15.61

seconds

4th

KYNETON (Sam Foster, Royce Sharp, Steph Sharp, Milika Fortune)

16.72

seconds

5th

WARRACKNABEAL A (Cody Polack, Hayden Polack, Rohan Richards, Eliza Williamson)

17.61

seconds

 

FINAL AGGREGATE RESULTS

 

DRY AGGREGATE:

1st

MELTON A

50

Points

2nd

KANGAROO FLAT

26

Points

3rd

ECHUCA A

25

Points

 

 

WET AGGREGATE

1st

MELTON A

49

Points

2nd

MELTON C

21

Points

=3rd

ECHUCA A & KANGAROO FLAT

18

Points

 

UNDER 14 YEARS AGGREGATE

1st

ECHUCA A

37

Points

2nd

MELTON A

35

Points

3rd

MAFFRA

34

Points

 

UNDER 17 YEARS AGGREGATE

1st

MELTON A

64

Points

2nd

MELTON C

24

Points

3rd

KANGAROO FLAT

21

Points

 

GRAND AGGREGATE                    

1st

MELTON A

99

Points

2nd

ECHUCA A

43

Points

3rd

SWAN HILL A

38

Points

 

2024 - Champion Team – Melton A

Coaches Anthony Rhodes, Bailey Rhodes, Ashley Goudie and Denzel Johns and competitors:

  1. Bayllie Arandt
  2. Poppy Arandt
  3. Tyler Goudie
  4. Devante Johns
  5. Brodie Leitch
  6. Lily Leitch
  7. Ryder Millington
  8. Leah Steele

 

Final Aggregate Board

Under 14 Years Aggregate Winner - ECHUCA A

 

Under 17 Years Aggregate & Grand Aggregate Winner - MELTON A

 

Read 3399 times Last modified on Wednesday, 10 April 2024 16:12
CFA Volunteers are the unpaid professionals of our Emergency Services. VFBV is their united voice, and speaks on behalf of Victoria's 60,000 CFA Volunteers.

Newsletter